§ 478.1 Scope of regulations.
[…] Such determinations shall include those in which the Director determined that the item or parts kit had not yet reached a stage of manufacture to be, or include, a "firearm frame or receiver" under § 478.11, or "frame or receiver" under § 479.11 of this subchapter, as those terms were defined prior to [date of publication of the rule].
-
§ 478.13 Definition of "engaged in the business as a dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or a pawnbroker."
-
a.(a) Definition. A person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade or business to predominantly earn a profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms.