§ 478.1 Scope of regulations.
[…] § 478.122(b), § 478.123(b), or § 478.125(e), prior to delivering the records after discontinuing business consistent with § 478.127. Except for the sale of former licensee inventory to a licensee within 30 days (or approved period) in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, or occasional sale of a firearm from such inventory thereafter to a licensee, a former licensee (or responsible person of such former licensee) who resells any such inventory, including former licensee inventory transferred in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, is subject to the presumptions in § 478.13 (definition of "engaged in the business as a dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or pawnbroker") that apply to a person who repetitively purchased those firearms for the purpose of resale.
§ 478.92 Identification of firearms and armor piercing ammunition.
-
a.(a)
-
1.(1) Firearms manufactured or imported by licensees.